wear

Portuguese translation: compensação contra desgaste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear compensating
Portuguese translation:compensação contra desgaste
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:36 Jul 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: wear
Nitrile lip-type seal is pressure energized and wear compensating for durability and long life
==========================
Dúvida = is pressure energized and wear
Não entendi isso.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
desgaste
Explanation:
Eu diria "é energizado por pressão e possui compensação contra desgaste"
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5desgaste
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2desgaste
Isabella Becker
3 +1e compensa o desgaste
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desgaste


Explanation:
compensação do desgaste

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
0 min
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Charles James Landini
11 mins

agree  Carla Araújo
14 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
32 mins

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and wear compensating
e compensa o desgaste


Explanation:
Veja referencias.

Boa sorte.


    Reference: http://criativa.globo.com/edic/ed126/sau_reumat1.htm
    www.foleflex.com.br/selos.htm - 21k
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desgaste


Explanation:
Eu diria "é energizado por pressão e possui compensação contra desgaste"

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Melhor sugestao para a frase, na minha opiniao.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada mesmo!

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search