cut-sheet

Portuguese translation: folha avulsa OU folha solta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-sheet
Portuguese translation:folha avulsa OU folha solta
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

22:40 Oct 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Equipamento multifuncional
English term or phrase: cut-sheet
The printer is a 600 dpi two or four roll 36” wide format printer with a cut-sheet bypass tray for single prints or copies on specialty media.

Pt-Pt
Constance Mannshardt
Brazil
folha avulsa OU folha solta
Explanation:
Ao contrário de folhas como as de impressoras matriciais, que o usuário precisa destacar do rolo. São as folhas que normalmente usamos nas nossas impressoras.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Claro! Mto obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1folha avulsa OU folha solta
Isabella Becker
3folha de corte
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folha de corte


Explanation:
folha de corte


    Reference: http://www.satradi.com/prodmad.asp
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folha avulsa OU folha solta


Explanation:
Ao contrário de folhas como as de impressoras matriciais, que o usuário precisa destacar do rolo. São as folhas que normalmente usamos nas nossas impressoras.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Claro! Mto obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search