ring shutter

Portuguese translation: válvula anular

18:12 Feb 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Weighing machine
English term or phrase: ring shutter
Contexto: "When the ring shutter, diverting timing hopper or timing hopper is attached as an option, the [RS], [DTH] or [TH] key is added respectively.". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:válvula anular
Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-20 18:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

válvula: shutter or flap

http://www.abolsamia.pt/glossario/ingles_GZ.asp
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
MLeiria, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obturador de disco
Lilian Magalhães
3 +1válvula anular
MLeiria


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula anular


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-20 18:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

válvula: shutter or flap

http://www.abolsamia.pt/glossario/ingles_GZ.asp

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
MLeiria, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obturador de disco


Explanation:
tem no meu dicnionário de termos técnicos

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search