ball up

Portuguese translation: (se) aglomerem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball up
Portuguese translation:(se) aglomerem
Entered by: Dora Matos

22:41 Sep 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Drilling
English term or phrase: ball up
When an occasional puff of dust is coming out of the dust hood during drilling operations, the water volume is sufficient. Too much water will cause cuttings to ball up and plug the drill hole.
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
(se) aglomerem
Explanation:
Talvez "aglomerar" seja também uma hipótese, ou seja, por acção da água os detritos podem juntar-se e formar uma espécie de rolhão, sem que para isso tenham necessariamente de se acumular em algum local.
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(se) aglomerem
Dora Matos
4 +2se acumulem
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se acumulem


Explanation:
:) perfeito

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1093

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(se) aglomerem


Explanation:
Talvez "aglomerar" seja também uma hipótese, ou seja, por acção da água os detritos podem juntar-se e formar uma espécie de rolhão, sem que para isso tenham necessariamente de se acumular em algum local.

Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Aglomerar-se é a melhor tradução.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph.

agree  airmailrpl: vi 1 formar bola, dar forma de bola. 2 aglomerar-se.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto.

agree  Olivia Pimen (X): Eu concordo aglomerar.Olivia Monteiro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Olivia.

agree  Carlos Soares
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos.

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search