thick-lined frame

Portuguese translation: fquadro contornad por linha espessa/linha grossa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thick-lined frame
Portuguese translation:fquadro contornad por linha espessa/linha grossa
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

18:54 Mar 28, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: thick-lined frame
The figures enclosed by a thick-lined frame indicate the standard pipe diameter and max. piping length.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
fquadro contornad por linha espessa/linha grossa
Explanation:
Sug.


Creio que se refere a um desenho técnico em que alguns elementos são colocados em destaque por meio de "caixas" delineadas por linhas mais grossas.


thick-line: linha grossa - linha espessa (Glossário Microsoft)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Contorno de traço grosso
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1estrutura com revestimento espesso
Luiz Vasconcelos
4moldura larga
imatahan
4fquadro contornad por linha espessa/linha grossa
Marcos Antonio
1moldura revestida espessamente
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
moldura revestida espessamente


Explanation:
Sug.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contorno de traço grosso


Explanation:


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> GRATO

agree  Carlos Quandt
7 hrs
  -> Grato

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrutura com revestimento espesso


Explanation:
...

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fquadro contornad por linha espessa/linha grossa


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio que se refere a um desenho técnico em que alguns elementos são colocados em destaque por meio de "caixas" delineadas por linhas mais grossas.


thick-line: linha grossa - linha espessa (Glossário Microsoft)

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 713
Grading comment
Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura larga


Explanation:
Marca nos tubos, indicando suas dimensões

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search