filled and vented

Portuguese translation: preenchido e o ar purgado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filled and vented
Portuguese translation:preenchido e o ar purgado
Entered by: rhandler

13:49 Jul 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: filled and vented
Vent valve (collector) - open/close - shortly by hand till the COLLECTOR is completely filled and vented.
Patricia Soares
Brazil
preenchido e o ar purgado
Explanation:
vent = purga de ar, extração completa do ar que fique preso nas partes altas dos dutos. Consegue-se isso por meio de ventosas, automaticamente, ou manualmente.

Válvula de purga (coletor) - abrir/fechar - a curtos intervalos, manualmente, até que o COLETOR esteja totalmente cheio e o ar purgado.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4preenchido e o ar purgado
rhandler
4 +2cheio e ventilado
Nathalie Scabers
4cheio e expandido(aberto)
Marcos Antonio
4cheio e desafogado
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheio e desafogado


Explanation:
díria assim :)

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preenchido e o ar purgado


Explanation:
vent = purga de ar, extração completa do ar que fique preso nas partes altas dos dutos. Consegue-se isso por meio de ventosas, automaticamente, ou manualmente.

Válvula de purga (coletor) - abrir/fechar - a curtos intervalos, manualmente, até que o COLETOR esteja totalmente cheio e o ar purgado.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, bom domingo!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: ..e com ar purgado acho que ficaria melhor não?
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia, tenha um bom domingo!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto, bom domingo para você!

agree  Mrs Wood
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mrs Wood, um bom fim de domingo e boa semana!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheio e expandido(aberto)


Explanation:
Sug.


vent: expansão - abertura

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 713

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheio e ventilado


Explanation:
nas traduções técnicas de ferramentas costumamos traduzir assim

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartat
10 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search