Pin up [ver contexto]

Portuguese translation: pinos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pin up
Portuguese translation:pinos
Entered by: Beta Cummins

04:53 Aug 25, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Pin up [ver contexto]
Trata-se de um moinho industrial.
A frase completa le:

"Line the adaptor pin up with the excluder hole and insert adaptor into seal body".

Sera: "alinhe o (pino do) adaptador ao orificio do exclusor e..."?
Minha duvida e o "pin up". Colocar um pino? A estas horas companheiros, o cerebro esta exaurido.
Obrigada de antemao.
Beta Cummins
United States
pinos
Explanation:
Eu interpretei assim : "Line (up) the adaptor pin with the excluder hole"


Selected response from:

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Carla.
Revendo agora o contexto tudo está tão mais claro. Longos dias e noites de trabalho afetam a concentração em alguns pontos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pinos
Carla Griecco
4pino para cima
Cyro Leão
4Alinhe o exclusor (para cima) com o exclusor
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pin up [ver contexto]
pinos


Explanation:
Eu interpretei assim : "Line (up) the adaptor pin with the excluder hole"




Carla Griecco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Carla.
Revendo agora o contexto tudo está tão mais claro. Longos dias e noites de trabalho afetam a concentração em alguns pontos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Mallmann
9 hrs
  -> obrigada, Pedro

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin up [ver contexto]
Alinhe o exclusor (para cima) com o exclusor


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin up [ver contexto]
pino para cima


Explanation:
Alinhe o adaptador com o pino para cima, na direção do orifício...

Cyro Leão
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search