thread-in type/push-in type

Portuguese translation: tipo rosqueado / encaixado

13:50 Oct 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Heavy Duty Transmissions
English term or phrase: thread-in type/push-in type
If the sensor is a thread in type, note the number of threads expose so the sensor can be reinstalled to the same depth.

If the sensor is a push in type, remove the hold down capscrew and pull the sensor out of the bore
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tipo rosqueado / encaixado
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-10-19 14:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR
Selected response from:

Giuliano Esgur
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tipo rosqueado / encaixado
Giuliano Esgur
4do tipo aparafusado / do tipo cravado
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do tipo aparafusado / do tipo cravado


Explanation:
Dic.Editora

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tipo rosqueado / encaixado


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-10-19 14:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

Giuliano Esgur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: ou de rosca / de encaixar
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Mrs Wood
35 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
3 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search