shift in/out

Portuguese translation: engatar / desengatar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift in/out
Portuguese translation:engatar / desengatar
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

00:23 Oct 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Transmission
English term or phrase: shift in/out
The driver can shift in or out of deep reduction by moving the deep reduction button found on the shift knob side
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
engatar / desengatar a marcha lenta
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engatar / desengatar a marcha lenta
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4acionar / desacionar // engatar / desengatar
delveneto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acionar / desacionar // engatar / desengatar


Explanation:
Por meio do botão, o motorista pode acionar ou desacionar (ou engatar ou desengatar, se preferir) a marcha reduzida. Marcha reduzida é comum em alguns veículos, tipo caminhão, veículos fora-de-estrada, jipes, SUVs 4x4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-20 01:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também acoplar ou desacoplar.

delveneto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engatar / desengatar a marcha lenta


Explanation:
diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr
  -> Mafalda, grato. Antonio

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Teresa, grato. Antonio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search