snap lock / engage

Portuguese translation: fecho com mosquetão/engate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap lock / engage
Portuguese translation:fecho com mosquetão/engate
Entered by: Teresa Borges

02:05 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: snap lock / engage
É um tipo de fechamento que inclui meios snap lock para engage uma parte de um recipiente na abertura do mesmo.
Carolina Ribeiro
Brazil
fecho com mosquetão/engate
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Domínio Indústria mecânica, TRANSPORTES, Transporte terrestre
Nota sobre o domínio mechanics

en Termo snap lock
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Data 24/09/2003

pt Termo fecho com mosquetão
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP
Data 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fecho com mosquetão/engate
Teresa Borges
4fecho de pressão / acoplar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4conector snap-lock ou com mosquetão
rir


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conector snap-lock ou com mosquetão


Explanation:
http://documents.orthoclinical.com/clindiag/ocdFILES.nsf/9b6...$FILE/PT_AutoVue_clean.pdf

engage - engate.....
veja encontrei este termo, espero ajude.

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fecho com mosquetão/engate


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Domínio Indústria mecânica, TRANSPORTES, Transporte terrestre
Nota sobre o domínio mechanics

en Termo snap lock
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Data 24/09/2003

pt Termo fecho com mosquetão
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP
Data 24/09/2003


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lígia! Bom dia...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecho de pressão / acoplar


Explanation:
Refs:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=623413


Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary Download this dictionary
engage
se envolver, empenhar, empregar, aliciar, mobilizar, travar combate, lutar, acoplar, ajustar

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2945




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search