grinding jig

Portuguese translation: suporte do esmeril

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinding jig
Portuguese translation:suporte do esmeril
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

15:25 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grinding jig
(2) When grinding the backup roll, remove the snap ring, spacer, oil seal, and O-ring, and then installing the grinding jig. And grinding to be carried out. See Item (b) and backup roll grinding procedure page 7-20.


Encontrei milhares de fotos e sei do que se trata. Vários exemplos:

http://tinyurl.com/28d929x

Só não consigo encontrar o termo em PT. Preferencialmente PT-BR, obrigado!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
suporte do esmeril
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Paulo Roberto
Grading comment
Obrigado! Confere com a da airmail, que, porém, chegou mais tarde que a do Paulo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suporte para esmerilamento
airmailrpl
4gabarito para retificar
Airton J Souza
4guia de retífica
Clauwolf
4acessório(s) para rectificadora
Leonor Machado
4fixador para moagem
Jose Mariano
3suporte do esmeril
Paulo Roberto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suporte do esmeril


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulo Roberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado! Confere com a da airmail, que, porém, chegou mais tarde que a do Paulo.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixador para moagem


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suporte para esmerilamento


Explanation:
grinding jig => suporte para esmerilamento

Fabricação
Suporte do espelho secundário. Projeto - ok; Desenhos – ok ... Serviços: corte, desbaste, solda, esmerilamento, normalização, fresagem, torneamento, ...
www.ceamig.org.br/6_proj/atlas/pa_fabr.htm

file icon - Apresentação do PowerPoint
Cobertura metálica envolvendo ¾ da mó;; Painel de protecção frontal;; Suporte para a peça a esmerilar; Utilizar óculos de protecção adequados ...
www.forma-te.com/.../1392-a-manutencao-e-a-seguranca.html -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 764

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acessório(s) para rectificadora


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&rlz=&q=grinding jig&um=1&...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 535

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guia de retífica


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1093

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabarito para retificar


Explanation:
Um rolo geralmente é retificado.


    Reference: http://www.brasilviaweb.com.br/site_busca/gabaritos/
Airton J Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search