spigot and transit cap

Portuguese translation: tampa para transporte e tampa de torneira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spigot and transit cap
Portuguese translation:tampa para transporte e tampa de torneira
Entered by: Christopher & Rozilene Frye

22:58 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spigot and transit cap
Simcro Backpacks make drenching easier. Come in 1, 2.5, and 5 Liter sizes. They are Free standing for safe, easy filling and display purposes, and come complete with straps, transit cap, and spigot cap for inverted use on back or chute.

http://livestockconcepts.com/drenchers/2895-simcro-backpacks...

This Vented Dual Spigot Cap can be produced in a range of cap sizes. Accepts 6.4mm and 9.5mm tubing.
http://www.simcro.com/Product_Range/Packaging/caps.html
Marcella S.
New Zealand
tampa para transporte e tampa de torneira
Explanation:
Ghostwriter tem razão que uma tampa é para transporte, mas a outra tampa tem uma torneira, e é para substituir quando quer que o líquido sair do "backpack".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-04 18:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batoque é só para vedar, não é?
Selected response from:

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tampa para transporte e tampa de torneira
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
3tampa valvulada e comum
Elcio Gomes
3tampa para transporte e tampa com batoque
ghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tampa para transporte e tampa com batoque


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampa para transporte e tampa de torneira


Explanation:
Ghostwriter tem razão que uma tampa é para transporte, mas a outra tampa tem uma torneira, e é para substituir quando quer que o líquido sair do "backpack".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-04 18:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batoque é só para vedar, não é?

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tampa valvulada e comum


Explanation:
Sugestão.
O isotônico powerade usa uma tampa valvulada que impede o vazamento do líquido mesmo na posição invertida. Parece ser esse o caso do produto em questão.


    Reference: http://www.powerade.com.br/produtos.html
Elcio Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search