conveyor shaft

Portuguese translation: eixo da esteira/do transportador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conveyor shaft
Portuguese translation:eixo da esteira/do transportador
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

22:43 Feb 8, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquina
English term or phrase: conveyor shaft
Installation On Existing Conveyor System cont’d.
6. Install conveyor encoder.
a) Loosen all set screws
securing the desired
conveyor shaft to
bearings and conveyor
belt sprockets.
b) Carefully slide shaft
until enough clearance
is gained to mount
encoder.
c) Slide encoder onto
conveyor shaft and
orientate cable
connector as desired,
then mark and drill a
¼” hole to secure the
anti-rotation flex mount
to the conveyor wall.
d) Attach communication
cable to encoder and
conveniently route
cable back to seeder
enclosure. Consult
supplied wiring
diagram for wire
termination
information.
Note: cc® recommends that a new conveyor shaft be made that is 1-1/2” longer than the existing conveyor shaft. This will allow the encoder to be mounted on the outside of the conveyor frame, greatly simplifying future encoder maintenance.
Fig
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
eixo da esteira/do transportador
Explanation:
O contexto não permite saber se "conveyor" seria traduzido como "esteira" ou "transportador".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eixo da esteira/do transportador
Martin Riordan
4veio de esteira
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eixo da esteira/do transportador


Explanation:
O contexto não permite saber se "conveyor" seria traduzido como "esteira" ou "transportador".

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rebelo!

agree  Roberto Bittencourt
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bittencourt!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veio de esteira


Explanation:
veio de esteira

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search