overtravel sensor

Portuguese translation: sensor de sobrecurso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overtravel sensor
Portuguese translation:sensor de sobrecurso
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:34 Feb 9, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquina
English term or phrase: overtravel sensor
f equipped, depressing the
“DOWN” or “UP” button will
move the water splitter nozzle
rail in the respective direction
until the nozzle height is in the
desired position for the variety
selected. Once the nozzle
height is set, press the
“RETURN” button to save and Fig. 3-11 Water Splitter Lift Screen
return to the “VARIETY SET-UP
SCREEN”. If an over travel sensor is activated the
“OVERTRAVEL” light will change.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
sensor de sobrecurso
Explanation:
É o termo. Abs, Rebelo.
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sensor de sobrecurso
sflor (X)
4 +3sensor de sobrecurso
Rebelo Júnior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensor de sobrecurso


Explanation:
É o termo. Abs, Rebelo.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ghost.

agree  Daniel Tavares
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Daniel.

agree  Roberto Bittencourt
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado Bittencourt.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensor de sobrecurso


Explanation:
Acho que é isso que procura.
Ou sensor de sobredeslocamento, dependendo da máquina...


    Reference: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/automotive_c...
    Reference: http://www.schmersal.net/cat?lang=pt&produkt=9yl732925wssc1l...
sflor (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Nick.

agree  Daniel Tavares
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel.

agree  Roberto Bittencourt
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Bittencourt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search