that has wound onto belts

Portuguese translation: que se enrolou em correias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that has wound onto belts
Portuguese translation:que se enrolou em correias
Entered by: Stella Traduções

00:59 Feb 18, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machines for the textile industry/manufacturing
English term or phrase: that has wound onto belts
Contexto:

Never attempt to remove yarn that has wound onto belts or other rotating parts of the machine while the machine is operating.

Muito obrigada!
Stella Traduções
Brazil
que se enrolou em correias
Explanation:
Sugestão...

ou "que tem se enrolado em correias"
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7que se enrolou em correias
Martin Riordan
4que se entalou nas correias
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que se enrolou em correias


Explanation:
Sugestão...

ou "que tem se enrolado em correias"

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Martin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sflor (X): Ou ainda que ficou enrolado nas correias ou noutras peças tal e tal...
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  ghostwriter-BR
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, ghostwriter-BR!

agree  Teresa Borges: Ou ainda que se enredou ou que ficou enredado...
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Rebelo Júnior
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rebelo!

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Roberto Bittencourt: correto
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bittencourt!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se entalou nas correias


Explanation:
que se entalou nas correias

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search