overlapping splice length

Portuguese translation: ajuste do comprimento da sobreposição da emenda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlapping splice length
Portuguese translation:ajuste do comprimento da sobreposição da emenda
Entered by: Stella Traduções

23:08 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machines for the textile industry/manufacturing
English term or phrase: overlapping splice length
Infelizmente não há muito contexto, mas é um ajuste da emenda em um splicer.

Adjustment of overlapping splice length. (É isto!)

Obrigada!
Stella Traduções
Brazil
ajuste do comprimento da sobreposição da emenda
Explanation:
ou, ajuste do comprimento que a emenda se sobrepõe.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ajuste do comprimento da sobreposição da emenda
ghostwriter-BR
4 +1comprimento de transpasse
Beekane


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajuste do comprimento da sobreposição da emenda


Explanation:
ou, ajuste do comprimento que a emenda se sobrepõe.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Martin!

agree  Andre Ramos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, André

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprimento de transpasse


Explanation:
Este termo é frequente na engenharia civil e até eletrônica para designar o trecho de emenda de barras, cordas ou fios quando tal emenda é feito por sobreposição.

Espero que isso ajude.

Beekane
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ghostwriter-BR: transpasse e sobreposição são parentes distantes, não são irmãs.
1 hr

agree  Elcio Gomes: http://wwwp.feb.unesp.br/pbastos/concreto2/Ancoragem.pdf
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search