Explosion Vent

Portuguese translation: Respiradouro Anti/Contra Explosão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Explosion Vent
Portuguese translation:Respiradouro Anti/Contra Explosão
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:14 Oct 9, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Explosion Vent
Explosion Vent on dust collectors over 8 cu ft volume, with procedure to maintain vent free from obstructions, where applicable
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Respiradouro Anti/Contra Explosão
Explanation:
Respiradouro Anti/Contra Explosão
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Muito grata, Nick
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Respiradouro Anti/Contra Explosão
Nick Taylor
4saída de arejamento contra explosões (de poeira)
Marlene Curtis
3Ventilação forçada.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
2janela de explosão
T o b i a s


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explosion vent
Ventilação forçada.


Explanation:
Minha simples sigestão.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explosion vent
saída de arejamento contra explosões (de poeira)


Explanation:

Dust explosion venting protective systems 15.12.2006 eur-lex.europa.eu
Sistemas de protecção por arejamento contra as explosões de poeiras 15.12.2006

http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=aut...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explosion vent
Respiradouro Anti/Contra Explosão


Explanation:
Respiradouro Anti/Contra Explosão

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 551
Grading comment
Muito grata, Nick
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar Lobao
12 hrs
  -> thanks Omar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
explosion vent
janela de explosão


Explanation:

cf:

http://www.kepler.com.br/view/pt/produto.aspx?idProduto=34&i...

Algumas empresas desenvolveram também dispositivos a serem instalados nas paredes de silos ou em dutos de transporte. São os discos ou tampos de ruptura (alguns fabricantes chamam de janelas de explosão, sopro, ou bursting discs), de várias formas, tamanhos e podem ser feitos de vários materiais. Trata-se de um sistema usado para a descarga da pressão explosiva através de janelas e é provavelmente a mais usada e conhecida medida de proteção utilizada para controlar os efeitos de uma explosão num complexo industrial, devido à sua natureza passiva. O sopro da explosão é destinado a evitar a destruição de um compartimento fechado devido à condição de sobrepressões causadas por uma explosão.
http://www.uepg.br/denge/eng_seg_2004/TCC/TCC 17.PDF


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search