bracket values

Portuguese translation: valores entre colchetes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracket values
Portuguese translation:valores entre colchetes
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:16 Nov 27, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bracket values
The bracket values are ± 0,5% additional uncertainty values
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
valores entre colchetes
Explanation:
bracketed (ʌnˈbrækɪtɪd)
Definitions
adjective

(of, for example, words, formulae, computer code) enclosed by brackets, connected together by brackets

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valores entre parênteses
Marlene Curtis
4valores entre colchetes
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores entre colchetes


Explanation:
bracketed (ʌnˈbrækɪtɪd)
Definitions
adjective

(of, for example, words, formulae, computer code) enclosed by brackets, connected together by brackets



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2945
Grading comment
obrigado

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valores entre parênteses


Explanation:
brackets = parênteses (uso comum)

https://www.google.com/#q=valores entre parênteses



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Grata Paulinho!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search