carrier rings

Portuguese translation: anéis condutores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier rings
Portuguese translation:anéis condutores
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:19 Nov 27, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: carrier rings
The flowmeters have suitable devices that make them self-centering on the proper mating flanges or carrier rings
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
anéis condutores
Explanation:


https://www.google.com/#q=anéis condutores
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anéis condutores
Marlene Curtis
4anéis portadores
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anéis portadores


Explanation:
EQA

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2945

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anéis condutores


Explanation:


https://www.google.com/#q=anéis condutores

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1539
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search