SELF-TAPPING SCREW

Portuguese translation: parafuso autoatarraxante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SELF-TAPPING SCREW
Portuguese translation:parafuso autoatarraxante
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

20:23 Nov 28, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: SELF-TAPPING SCREW
MACHINE SCREW (SERVES AS SELF-TAPPING SCREW TO REMOVE INSERT FROM BODY)
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
parafuso autoatarraxante
Explanation:
parafuso autoatarraxante
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigadp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5parafuso autoatarraxante
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +3parafuso auto-roscante
Monica Merrill
4parafuso de rosca soberba
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
self-tapping screw
parafuso autoatarraxante


Explanation:
parafuso autoatarraxante

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2945
Grading comment
obrigadp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernandobn
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maria Folque: Para PT-BR está certíssimo
16 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-tapping screw
parafuso auto-roscante


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-tapping screw
parafuso de rosca soberba


Explanation:
Se sua trad for para BR use este

Mauro Lando
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu tinha pensado isso mesmo, mas no caso não posso usar rosca soberba, pois é para metal e por isto vou ficar com a reposta do Salvador. Obrigado, para maderia você estaria certo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search