cast-in

Portuguese translation: moldado no local

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast-in
Portuguese translation:moldado no local
Entered by: carolinamelo

15:37 Nov 3, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Indústria automóvel
English term or phrase: cast-in
"To achieve efficient cooling the coolant is led in cross flow from the outlet to the inlet
side through the cylinder head. Cast-in guide ribbing ensures optimal coolant guidance.
(...)

The web between the outlet valves is cooled by a cast-in duct. After leaving the cylinder
head the coolant flows down into a cast-in drainage duct into the crankcase.
Insert steel cylinder head gasket with combustion chamber rib and elastomeric sealings
on the liquid passages."
carolinamelo
Portugal
moldado no local
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
E foi o que eu pus.

Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moldado (em posição)
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4peça única / bloco / monobloco
Leonor Machado
4moldado no local
Teresa Borges
4fundido em sítio
Nick Taylor
3moldado
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moldado (em posição)


Explanation:
Sug.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
38 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Grato!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldado no local


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 485
Grading comment
E foi o que eu pus.

Obrigada a todos!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moldado


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1372200

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peça única / bloco / monobloco


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundido em sítio


Explanation:
fundido em sítio

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search