shakers - hoppers

Portuguese translation: agitadores - moegas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shakers - hoppers
Portuguese translation:agitadores - moegas
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:11 Feb 26, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shakers - hoppers
More troubleshooting info with regards to additional units, such as belts, conveyors, cooling units, ... may be found in optional hardware chapters (Shakers - Belts - Hoppers), in the user manual of the sorter installation and/or in the corresponding 3rd party manuals on the Attachments CD. Shakers: conveyor that consists of a table (often with a grid or sieve) that vibrates to transport, disperse and sometimes also remove a fraction of the product.
Hopper: conveyor that consists of a funnel on top of a (number of) small shaker tables. Good for controlling the product flow and achieving ideal dispersion of certain products.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
agitadores - moegas
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agitadores - moegas
Mario Freitas
3 +1vibradores/sacudidores - tremonhas/distribuidores
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibradores/sacudidores - tremonhas/distribuidores


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes: Mas penso que são funis de alimentação
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitadores - moegas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1080
Grading comment
obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search