folding mechanism

Portuguese translation: mecanismo dobrável/retrátil/desmontável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:folding mechanism
Portuguese translation:mecanismo dobrável/retrátil/desmontável
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:47 May 19, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / confecção de armários com portas de enrolar
English term or phrase: folding mechanism
Invisible entry radius when cabinet is closed thanks to the patented folding mechanism.

Infelizmente este é o único contexto que existe.
SilkePlaum
Brazil
mecanismo dobrável/retrátil/desmontável
Explanation:
Há várias possibilidades...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mecanismo dobrável/retrátil/desmontável
Mario Freitas
4 +1mecanismo de articulação ou dobra
Rebelo Júnior
3mecanismo de rebatimento
Edna Almeida
3Mecanismo de dobramento
Catarina_Ara (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mecanismo de rebatimento


Explanation:
Junho 2010.pdf - Gestinvento
www.gestinvento.com/Newsletter_Junho_2010.pdf
Todo o mecanismo de rebatimento está integrado na coluna e quase não é visível a olho nu. Os manuseamentos nas colunas Rebatíveis, são rápidos, simples ...

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo de articulação ou dobra


Explanation:
Sugestão. Há alguns hits na web para confirmar.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Mecanismo de articulação
20 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mecanismo de dobramento


Explanation:
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/3453388/mecanismos-de-d...


Catarina_Ara (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mecanismo dobrável/retrátil/desmontável


Explanation:
Há várias possibilidades...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1080
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: desdobrável
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Sara Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fran!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search