duty rating

Portuguese translation: capacidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty rating
Portuguese translation:capacidade
Entered by: Martin Riordan

19:58 Dec 6, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / safety label information
English term or phrase: duty rating
"The safety label provides information such as: the type of ladder, its grade, and its duty rating."
Isadora Veiga
Brazil
capacidade
Explanation:
É o termo usado pela fabricante de escadas no link abaixo.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capacidade
Martin Riordan
4 +2classificação de desempenho
Matheus Chaud
3 +2classificação de tipo de trabalho (pesado ou leve)
Mario Freitas
4classificação de função
Bruno Silva
4classificação de peso suportado
Guilherme Silva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classificação de peso suportado


Explanation:
http://www.wernerco.com/ca/support/ladder-safety-tips/how-to...

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classificação de função


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classificação de desempenho


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-07 01:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://m.grainger.com/content/safety-choosing-ladder
Step 1 – Select the Proper Ladder Style (...)
Step 2 – Select the Proper Height (...)
Step 3 – Select Performance (Duty Rating)


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
4 hrs
  -> Grato, Isabel!

agree  expressisverbis
7 days
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidade


Explanation:
É o termo usado pela fabricante de escadas no link abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Capacidade 150 Kg

    Reference: http://docplayer.com.br/1839846-Catalogo-2015-escadas-escado...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Pimentel: Penso que traduzir o "rating" como "classificação" nesse contexto aqui fica muito estranho. "Capacidade" simplifica bem.
8 hrs
  -> Também pensei assim. Obrigado, Daniel.

agree  Maikon Delgado
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classificação de tipo de trabalho (pesado ou leve)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Acho que é por aí. Por exemplo: Light Duty, Medium Duty, Heavy Duty
5 hrs
  -> Foi isto que eu pensei, Sal, mas a Isadora acha que tem a ver com o peso. Obrigado.

agree  expressisverbis: Também me inclino mais para "trabalho".
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search