Sink-loc

Portuguese translation: Posicionador de Pia

16:49 Dec 13, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Sink-loc
Contexto:
Sink-loc and ratchet seam setter

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:Posicionador de Pia
Explanation:
Literalmente, seria "trava pia", mas, pela função do produto, deixo como sugestão traduzir como Posicionador de Pia:

The Abaco Sink Lock is the must have tool for the positioning and gluing of sinks to countertops. It allows for perfect positioning, and you will not...
https://www.regentstoneproducts.com/ProductDetail/sinkloctoo...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="Abaco Sink Lock"&num=30&...

Sugiro apenas que descarte a possibilidade de ser nome comercial, pois, se for, é melhor deixar em inglês. Mesmo se for nome comercial, uma sugestão de apresentação do produto seria:

o posicionador de pia Sink Loc
(ou algo assim)

Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Posicionador de Pia
Matheus Chaud
4Dispositivo de fixação de fecho e catraca
Bruno Silva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sink-loc
Dispositivo de fixação de fecho e catraca


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-13 17:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correção: dispositivo de fixação de fecho e emenda de catraca

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sink Loc, Sink Lock
Posicionador de Pia


Explanation:
Literalmente, seria "trava pia", mas, pela função do produto, deixo como sugestão traduzir como Posicionador de Pia:

The Abaco Sink Lock is the must have tool for the positioning and gluing of sinks to countertops. It allows for perfect positioning, and you will not...
https://www.regentstoneproducts.com/ProductDetail/sinkloctoo...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="Abaco Sink Lock"&num=30&...

Sugiro apenas que descarte a possibilidade de ser nome comercial, pois, se for, é melhor deixar em inglês. Mesmo se for nome comercial, uma sugestão de apresentação do produto seria:

o posicionador de pia Sink Loc
(ou algo assim)

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043
Grading comment
Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search