Rejecter (or rejector)

Portuguese translation: supressor/supressão

18:02 Dec 13, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Filter - Specifications
English term or phrase: Rejecter (or rejector)
STANDARD FEATURES OF THE PRESSURE/LEAK DETECTOR: System includes a revolutionary Standard Intellect Interface (annual maintenance fee sold separately) and the hardware and software for detection of the faulty container and to interface with a rejection system.
*** Rejecters *** are sold separately - refer to section 4
Special lane divider logic, dual *** rejector *** controller software, and other customer specific applications
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:supressor/supressão
Explanation:
:) São os termos usados neste caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-13 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo contexto não dá pra saber o que é suprimido
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Claus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mecanismo de rejeição
Matheus Chaud
3 +1supressor/supressão
Clauwolf
3Rejeitor(es)
Ana Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejecter (or rejector)
Rejeitor(es)


Explanation:
http://www.newtoncbraga.com.br/index.php/eletronica/57-artig...

http://ctto.wheatonbrasil.com.br/slideshow_image_gallery/apo...

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejecter (or rejector)
supressor/supressão


Explanation:
:) São os termos usados neste caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-13 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo contexto não dá pra saber o que é suprimido

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1089
Grading comment
Obrigado, Claus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: No Brasil se chamam supressores (de uma certa faixa de frquencia) - "Rejeitor" talvez só em Portugal (typos corrigidos)
51 mins
  -> obrigado

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejector
mecanismo de rejeição


Explanation:
Mecanismo de rejeição, sistema de rejeição... como é para lidar com produtos defeituosos, usaria "rejeição" mesmo.

Ex.:
camex.gov.br/legislacao/interna/id/958
Máquinas de inspeção para detecção de defeitos em embalagens de vidro, modular, dotadas de mecanismo para a rejeição de produtos defeituosos


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search