RH / LH

Portuguese translation: Relative Humidity / Low Humidity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RH / LH (leak detector)
Portuguese translation:Relative Humidity / Low Humidity
Entered by: Ana Costa

18:04 Dec 13, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Filter - Specifications
English term or phrase: RH / LH
Standard Pressure/Leak Detector RH
Standard Pressure/Leak Detector LH

Como temos "R" e "L", supõe-se que sejam left & right. E o "H"? Seira "hand"?

TIA
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Relative Humidity / Low Humidity
Explanation:
Veja: http://www.emersonclimate.com/en-us/Products/Electronics_Sys...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-13 18:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que se refere a um sensor ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-13 18:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.westinghousenuclear.com/Portals/0/operating plant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-13 18:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Clauwolf :) Para mim faz sentido.
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Relative Humidity / Low Humidity
Ana Costa
5right hand/left hand
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lincoln Carvalho
3rosca à direita (sentido anti-horário) / rosca à esquerda (sentido horário)
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right hand/left hand


Explanation:
Exatamente isso h = hand

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rh / lh
Relative Humidity / Low Humidity


Explanation:
Veja: http://www.emersonclimate.com/en-us/Products/Electronics_Sys...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-13 18:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que se refere a um sensor ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-13 18:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.westinghousenuclear.com/Portals/0/operating plant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-13 18:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Clauwolf :) Para mim faz sentido.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: acho que é por aí
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf :) Para mim faz sentido.

agree  Mauro Lando: Se o texto fala de relative humidity, suponho que seja isto mesmo.
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mauro :) Se fosse gás já seria diferente...

agree  Nick Taylor: http://envirotronics.com/wp-content/uploads/LT_Series_Spec_S...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick! :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rosca à direita (sentido anti-horário) / rosca à esquerda (sentido horário)


Explanation:

http://www.gossonline.com/_files/Equipment_Catalog_Accessori...
LH: Refers to Left Hand Threads
RH: Refers to Right Hand Threads


http://www.ltc.ufes.br/fgr/Apostila_DTMII_Fevereiro_2012.pdf
Rosca à direita
Roscas à esquerda


https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/1840641/desenho-tecnico...
rosca à direita = rosca em sentido anti-horário
rosca à esquerda = rosca em sentido horário


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1031




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search