tamper tool

Portuguese translation: ferrramenta de fecho anti-violação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tamper tool
Portuguese translation:ferrramenta de fecho anti-violação
Entered by: Alberto Cury

11:38 Dec 15, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tamper tool
Tool used to operate (by turning) tamper locks on the processor and ZnAir battery cartridge.
Alberto Cury
Brazil
ferrramenta de fecho anti-violação
Explanation:
me parece ser uma abreviação de TAMPER PROOF tool - ou seja ferramenta de fechar uma embalagem para que ela fique à prova de ser violada - lembrem do caso do malucoque envenenou embalagens de Tylenol nos USA faz uns 20anos. Desde entãotodas as embalagens de remédios são tamper-proof
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ferrramenta de fecho anti-violação
Mauro Lando
4ferramenta de verificação de integridade
Matheus Chaud
3soquete
Isadora Vital


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferrramenta de fecho anti-violação


Explanation:
me parece ser uma abreviação de TAMPER PROOF tool - ou seja ferramenta de fechar uma embalagem para que ela fique à prova de ser violada - lembrem do caso do malucoque envenenou embalagens de Tylenol nos USA faz uns 20anos. Desde entãotodas as embalagens de remédios são tamper-proof

Mauro Lando
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: acho que sim
10 hrs
  -> thanks Nick

agree  Clauwolf
23 hrs
  -> thanks Claus

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soquete


Explanation:
/books.google.com.br/books?id=07AIPS-8bMIC&pg=PA352&lpg=PA352&dq=tamper+dicion%C3%A1rio+mec%C3%A2nico&source=bl&ots=PY5GxDlh4l&sig=-80WQotJi2RGkPovG8AOEAEkqUM&hl=pt-PT&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjv4e70kfbQAhXJxpAKHYAEASMQ6AEIJjAC#v=onepage&q=tamper&f=false


    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=07AIPS-8bMIC&pg=PA352&lp...
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferramenta de verificação de integridade


Explanation:
http://www.rolexforums.com/showthread.php?t=266529

Tamper-Lock
... detects if the watch has been opened by an unauthorised person or any non-approved parts have been added


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-15 12:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.embarcados.com.br › Conteúdo

Esse dispositivo também possui circuito específico para garantir a integridade do equipamento: um circuito de tamper...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search