ratcheting operations

Portuguese translation: operações de içamento ou arraste (com talha manual/'tifó')

08:36 Dec 22, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: ratcheting operations
Applied in the first part of the test (before the torque reach a certain point), it allows the operator to execute ratcheting operations.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:operações de içamento ou arraste (com talha manual/'tifó')
Explanation:
Ratcheting refere-se a operações com talha manual (tifó). Pode ser arraste, se for horizontal, ou içamento, se for vertical.
Ratchet = ratchet lever hoist = come-along, chainfall, chain hoist
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=ratchet lever hoist&um=1&c...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movimentos de catraca
Daniel Pimentel
4operações de içamento ou arraste (com talha manual/'tifó')
Mario Freitas
3operações com chave de catraca
Rafael Tiba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimentos de catraca


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/ratcheti...

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
21 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operações de içamento ou arraste (com talha manual/'tifó')


Explanation:
Ratcheting refere-se a operações com talha manual (tifó). Pode ser arraste, se for horizontal, ou içamento, se for vertical.
Ratchet = ratchet lever hoist = come-along, chainfall, chain hoist
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=ratchet lever hoist&um=1&c...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
obrigado

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operações com chave de catraca


Explanation:
Sugestão. Depende do contexto.

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search