Fin Die

Portuguese translation: molde para aletas

15:00 Dec 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Fin Die
Why is it important to spray oil on the fin stock after cleaning the die?
Bianca Peixoto
Brazil
Portuguese translation:molde para aletas
Explanation:

Aqui explica o que é:

http://www.wxmr.com/en/application.aspx?cateid=4

http://phinneytool.com/findie/

http://www.burroak.com/documents/machines/OAK_Fin_Dies.pdf


Pelo que entendi, é o molde usado para cortar as aletas (usadas em trocadores de calor, por exemplo). Veja se é uma opção que se encaixa no seu contexto.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rebarba de fundição (fin) / matriz de fundição (die)
Mario Freitas
3molde para aletas
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fin die
molde para aletas


Explanation:

Aqui explica o que é:

http://www.wxmr.com/en/application.aspx?cateid=4

http://phinneytool.com/findie/

http://www.burroak.com/documents/machines/OAK_Fin_Dies.pdf


Pelo que entendi, é o molde usado para cortar as aletas (usadas em trocadores de calor, por exemplo). Veja se é uma opção que se encaixa no seu contexto.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus! :D


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fin die
rebarba de fundição (fin) / matriz de fundição (die)


Explanation:
Não está claro se é fundição ou não, mas se for...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 852




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search