stock

Portuguese translation: material; matéria-prima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock
Portuguese translation:material; matéria-prima
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:58 Dec 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stock
I'm going to give some sentences where this term appears

- gently raise stock with wooden dowel

- lightly spray the die and fin stock with fin oil

- Blow out underneath stocksheet.
Bianca Peixoto
Brazil
material; matéria-prima
Explanation:

Nesse contexto, eu traduziria como material ou matéria-prima:

stock = the raw material from which things are made
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stock

http://www.aluminum.org/statistical-reports/fin-stock-shipme...
...shipments of fin stock (coiled sheet or foil in specific alloys, tempers and thickness ranges suitable for manufacture of fins for heat exchangers) by major...


Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1material; matéria-prima
Matheus Chaud
4a peça / a peça trabalhada / a peça em processamento
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material; matéria-prima


Explanation:

Nesse contexto, eu traduziria como material ou matéria-prima:

stock = the raw material from which things are made
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stock

http://www.aluminum.org/statistical-reports/fin-stock-shipme...
...shipments of fin stock (coiled sheet or foil in specific alloys, tempers and thickness ranges suitable for manufacture of fins for heat exchangers) by major...


Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, Matheus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: eu seria a favor de "material"
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro! Também acho melhor, no texto que a Bianca nos mostrou. Grato!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a peça / a peça trabalhada / a peça em processamento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 852




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search