International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

from free water separation

Portuguese translation: separação da água livre; separação da água residual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free water separation
Portuguese translation:separação da água livre; separação da água residual
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:41 Feb 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Centrifuge -test method
English term or phrase: from free water separation
The laboratory test temperature should not be lower than the temperature at which the fuel is stored or used as too low a temperature can cause water haze to form from additional free water separation, making the test more severe.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
da separação da água livre
Explanation:

Projeto de Processos Químicos Industriais:
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8582604084 - Translate this page
Um comprimento adicional do vaso KO é necessário para a separação da água livre na seção de separação de gás e óleo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-07 02:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda separação da água residual.

Encontrei as duas formas na IATE.

separação da água residual:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus! abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4da separação de água residual
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins
4da separação da água livre
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da separação da água livre


Explanation:

Projeto de Processos Químicos Industriais:
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8582604084 - Translate this page
Um comprimento adicional do vaso KO é necessário para a separação da água livre na seção de separação de gás e óleo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-07 02:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda separação da água residual.

Encontrei as duas formas na IATE.

separação da água residual:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043
Grading comment
Obrigada, Matheus! abs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da separação de água residual


Explanation:
residual é um termo mais técnico para este tipo de texto.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search