tapers

Portuguese translation: cone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper
Portuguese translation:cone
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:31 Feb 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tapers
"Projections projecting to a direction perpendicular to the moving direction are provided on both ends on an abutting surface of the fixing members to the submerged nozzle in the moving direction, and the projections are provided with tapers on the upstream side and the downstream side of the moving direction of the submerged nozzle."

"Accordingly, the tapers 37a, 37b make a space between the fixing member 31 and the slide guide 14 on an approaching (withdrawing) side of the submerged nozzle 6, so that the flange 15 of the submerged nozzle 6 approaching from the upstream side of the moving direction (withdrawn to the downstream side of the moving direction) smoothly approaches (be withdrawn from) between the fixing member 31 and the slide guide 14."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
cones
Explanation:
Só vendo a imagem para ter certeza, mas geralmente são cones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-16 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taper = Part of an object in the shape of a cone (conical)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taper
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tampões
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins
3 +1cones
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapers
cones


Explanation:
Só vendo a imagem para ter certeza, mas geralmente são cones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-16 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taper = Part of an object in the shape of a cone (conical)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taper

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampões


Explanation:
veja imagem abaixo. resultado da pesquisa por tapers on upstream side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-17 00:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://goo.gl/images/Ls1ZLb


    Reference: http://https://goo.gl/images/Ls1ZLb
Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search