Plough

Portuguese translation: farol de trator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plough
Portuguese translation:farol de trator
Entered by: ramoshelena

14:16 Mar 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Plough
Plough Lamp indicator
ramoshelena
farol de trator
Explanation:
Not sure about the indicator though! Could it be the fuel indicator? In this case "farol" would be wrong.
Selected response from:

Nadia Castro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(luz piloto do) farol traseiro
Mario Freitas
5Holofote
Ana Catarina Lopes
2 +1farol de trator
Nadia Castro
2 +1arado
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plough
arado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ferreirac.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruna Reis: arado = instrumento agrícola para lavrar a terra.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plough lamp
farol de trator


Explanation:
Not sure about the indicator though! Could it be the fuel indicator? In this case "farol" would be wrong.


    https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1371&bih=667&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=whuxWqTKFcOZwgSomILQAw&q=plough+lamp&oq=plough+lamp&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0.1687
    https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1371&bih=667&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=bxyxWv-INMiFwgS1hZGIBA&q=farol+de+trator&oq=farol+de+trator&gs_l=psy-ab.3
Nadia Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nadia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: em cheio! https://www.google.com.br/search?q="farol de trator"&safe=ac...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plough
Holofote


Explanation:
http://www.qtponline.com/work-lamps-plough-lamps/c-1419.html

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plough
(luz piloto do) farol traseiro


Explanation:
O led ou luz indicador de farol se chama luz piloto.
E esse tipo de farol é vendido como farol traseiro de trator:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="farol traseiro" * trator...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=luz piloto&um=1&client=fi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 852
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search