drift pin

Portuguese translation: cavilha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drift pin
Portuguese translation:cavilha
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

19:03 Mar 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drift pin
Trata-se da Consolidated* 3 MPV Series Pilot Operated Safety Relief Valve

Start inserting special drift pins into the holes in the disc holder (Figure 12) with the tapered portion of the pins working against the top of the disc, as indicated.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
cavilha
Explanation:

drift pin = cavilha:
http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAA7O0AC/dicionario-tecnic...
e
https://wiki.ifsc.edu.br/mediawiki/images/e/ec/Vocabulario.p...


drift pin:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drift_pin
a drift pin, drift pin punch, slave pin, simply drift, or even pokey bit is the name for a tool used for enlarging holes, or aligning holes prior to bolting or riveting metal parts together. A drift pin is not used as a punch in the traditional sense of the term.

http://wwwo.metalica.com.br/para-entender-os-elementos-de-fi...
Cavilha:
A cavilha une peças que não são articuladas entre si e, assim como os pinos, também servem para alinhas e fixar os elementos das máquinas. Podem ser chamadas de pinos estriados, pinos entalhados, pinos ranhurados e rebite entalhado.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pino de alinhamento
Carolina Lara
4cavilha
Matheus Chaud
4punção
Mario Freitas
3mandril
Leonor Machado
3pinos de tração
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinos de tração


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punção


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="drift pin"&um=1&client=f...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="punção"&um=1&client=fire...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 840

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drift pin
cavilha


Explanation:

drift pin = cavilha:
http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAA7O0AC/dicionario-tecnic...
e
https://wiki.ifsc.edu.br/mediawiki/images/e/ec/Vocabulario.p...


drift pin:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drift_pin
a drift pin, drift pin punch, slave pin, simply drift, or even pokey bit is the name for a tool used for enlarging holes, or aligning holes prior to bolting or riveting metal parts together. A drift pin is not used as a punch in the traditional sense of the term.

http://wwwo.metalica.com.br/para-entender-os-elementos-de-fi...
Cavilha:
A cavilha une peças que não são articuladas entre si e, assim como os pinos, também servem para alinhas e fixar os elementos das máquinas. Podem ser chamadas de pinos estriados, pinos entalhados, pinos ranhurados e rebite entalhado.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 995
Grading comment
obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandril


Explanation:
Mandril é a designação comum de algumas ferramentas autocentrantes de propriedade furadoura, prensadora ou fresadora. No caso de uma fresadora, consiste num suporte onde é possível prender o material a ser fresado, ou ele mesmo fresar o material através de desbastamento exterior. Seu conceito é aplicado desde simples furadeiras, tornos ou lapiseiras. As hélices em geral, são fixadas através de um eixo, e este por sua vez é preso a um mandril.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pino de alinhamento


Explanation:
Este pino é usado para alinhar orifícios de uma montagem antes de parafusá-la.


    https://www.fastenal.com/products/tools-equipment/hand-tools/chisels-punches-and-sets/drift-pins;jsessionid=2AF854E925D3C2E56AE7E04731971219
    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=k1SnDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA227&lpg=PA227&dq=%22pino+de+alinhamento%22&source=bl&ots=YOaR-R7W_u&sig=J3mVR5cAJ8RIS
Carolina Lara
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search