Shuttle Ball

Portuguese translation: bola de vedação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shuttle Ball
Portuguese translation:bola de vedação
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:06 Apr 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Shuttle Ball
Trata-se da Consolidated* 3 MPV Series Pilot Operated Safety Relief Valve
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
bola de vedação
Explanation:
Bola de vedação da válvula shuttle.

em PT
http://pt.finotek.com/shuttle-valve-structure-application/

válvula shuttle, sem tradução:
http://transcontrol.com.br/catalogo2016.pdf
http://www.servicoshidraulicos.com.br/login/catalogo/7923929...

Os demais itens, está subentendido o termo valve, por exemplo:
Shuttle(valve) Base = base da válvula shuttle
Shuttle(valve) Plug = "plug" da válvula shuttle
e assim por diante.
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bola da válvula alternadora
airmailrpl
4bola de vedação
Deilton Reis Martins
3válvula de esfera móvel
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
bola bloqueio
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttle ball
bola da válvula alternadora


Explanation:
shuttle ball => bola da válvula alternadora

A shuttle valve is a type of valve which allows fluid to flow through it from one of two sources. Generally, a shuttle valve is used in pneumatic systems, although sometimes it will be found in hydraulic systems.[1]

Structure and function
The basic structure of a shuttle valve is like a tube with three openings; one on each end, and one in the middle. A ball or other blocking valve element moves freely within the tube. When pressure from a fluid is exerted through an opening on one end it pushes the ball towards the opposite end. This prevents the fluid from traveling through that opening, but allows it to flow through the middle opening. In this way two different sources can provide pressure without the threat of back flow from one source to the other.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shuttle_valve

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 744
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado, faz sentido. Mas o que anda me deixando doido é o que ainda aparece: Thread Shuttle Plug into Shuttle Base, wrench tighten. Insert one of the Small O-Rings into the Shuttle Base counter bore. Insert the Tube Filter into the Shuttle Base. Insert Shuttle Ball inside of Tube Filter. Insert the other Small O-Ring into the Shuttle Plug counter bore. Install Larger O-Ring into groove located on OD of Shuttle Plug. Thread Shuttle Plug into Shuttle Base, wrench tighten. Então ainda temos: Shuttle plug, shuttle base.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttle ball
válvula de esfera móvel


Explanation:
Shuttle em engenharia geralmente é Móvel ou Deslocável.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 852

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttle ball
bola de vedação


Explanation:
Bola de vedação da válvula shuttle.

em PT
http://pt.finotek.com/shuttle-valve-structure-application/

válvula shuttle, sem tradução:
http://transcontrol.com.br/catalogo2016.pdf
http://www.servicoshidraulicos.com.br/login/catalogo/7923929...

Os demais itens, está subentendido o termo valve, por exemplo:
Shuttle(valve) Base = base da válvula shuttle
Shuttle(valve) Plug = "plug" da válvula shuttle
e assim por diante.


Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigado




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference: bola bloqueio

Reference information:
Válvula de alívio de pressão de bola bloqueio ajustável com medidor de barril de cerveja bebida fermentada de casa - https://www.banggood.com/pt/Adjustable-Ball-Lock-Pressure-Re...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search