stationary flux feeder

Portuguese translation: alimentador estacionário de fluxante

17:18 Apr 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Metalcasting
English term or phrase: stationary flux feeder
Contexto:

"The flux feeder is a delivery system for applying mold flux to the casting mold. The unit is
designed to deliver a constant rate of application to meet the consumption requirement of
the continuous casting process. The feeder can support up to 6 independently controller
feeding line for one centralized unit, and can be used on all section sizes and continuous
caster types including but not limited to billet, bloom, and slab sections."
Thyago Felix
Brazil
Portuguese translation:alimentador estacionário de fluxante
Explanation:

Considerando o tipo de equipamento em questão, chamaria "feeder" de alimentador mesmo. Veja nas imagens:
http://www.icaa-conference.net/ICAA12/pdf/IL-08.pdf

Ele é estacionário/fixo, ao contrário de outros equipamentos que podem ser rotativos, conforme explicado no link acima.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Matheus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alimentador estacionário de fluxante
Matheus Chaud
3máquina para adição de fluxante
Mario Freitas
3alimentador fixo de fluxo
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimentador fixo de fluxo


Explanation:
Diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
máquina para adição de fluxante


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="máquina * fluxante"&um=1...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 852
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigago, Mario!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentador estacionário de fluxante


Explanation:

Considerando o tipo de equipamento em questão, chamaria "feeder" de alimentador mesmo. Veja nas imagens:
http://www.icaa-conference.net/ICAA12/pdf/IL-08.pdf

Ele é estacionário/fixo, ao contrário de outros equipamentos que podem ser rotativos, conforme explicado no link acima.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Matheus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search