Push Part A into Part B

Portuguese translation: encaixar a peça A na peça B

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Push Part A into Part B
Portuguese translation:encaixar a peça A na peça B
Entered by: Doris Ganser

05:55 Apr 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Need a Portuguese Preposition
English term or phrase: Push Part A into Part B
We have continuous discussions with a translator about a simple preposition to use in a very simple sentence (I am posting only a skeleton):
Wir haben eine kontinuierliche Diskussion mit einem Übersetzer über eine einfache Präposition in einem einfachen Satz (ich poste nur eine vereinfachte Version):


Push Part A into Part B. - What preposition should we use for "into" translating to Portuguese for Portugal
Schiebe Teil A in Teil B - Mit welcher Präposition ist "in" ins Portugiesische für Portugal zu übersetzen

[Part A stays in Part B after having been moved]
[Teil A bleibt in Teil B nachdem es hinein geschoben worden ist]

Explanations, if needed, in English, German, French, Spanish preferred, my Portuguese is not so good. Thank you in advance.
Erklärungen, falls erforderlich am besten auf Englisch, Deutsch, Französisch oder Spanisch, mein Portugiesisch ist nicht so gut. Danke im Voraus.
Doris Ganser
encaixar a peça A na peça B
Explanation:

You can keep it simple.

"encaixar" means "to put in/into", "to push into"

We say "encaixar (algo) em (algo)"
= to put/push (sth) in/into (sth)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much - this makes things simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1por dentro de/do/da
Nick Taylor
3 +2empurrar a peça A para o interior da peça B
Ana Vozone
4 +1inserir a peça A no interior da peça B
Francisco Alves
4pressionar a peça A contra a peça B
Mario Freitas
4encaixar a peça A na peça B
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push part a into part b
por dentro de/do/da


Explanation:
por dentro de/do/da

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Alves: Hi Nick. Could I suggest “para dentro de”.
1 hr
  -> Suggestion accepted - I think it is the most natural, I think the other ways are too "artifical" :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
push part a into part b
empurrar a peça A para o interior da peça B


Explanation:
Or simply:
Introduzir a peça A no interior da peça B

empurrar para o interior - push into
introduzir no interior - insert into

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marília!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push part a into part b
pressionar a peça A contra a peça B


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Vai depender do contexto, talvez, mas também diria assim. https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/into
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

disagree  Francisco Alves: With all due respect, “pressionar contra” is not to “push into”. The question expressly states that part A stays inside part B after having been moved.
2 hrs
  ->  A gente aqui evita usar o "disagree" quando também posta uma resposta. Para isto existe a opção "neutral"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push part A into part B
encaixar a peça A na peça B


Explanation:

You can keep it simple.

"encaixar" means "to put in/into", "to push into"

We say "encaixar (algo) em (algo)"
= to put/push (sth) in/into (sth)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043
Grading comment
Thank you very much - this makes things simple.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push part a into part b
inserir a peça A no interior da peça B


Explanation:
Alternatively “encaixar a peça A no interior da peça B”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-06 13:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After giving it further though, one could also just write “inserir a peça A na peça B”, seeing that the verb “inserir” makes it obvious that one part is being “inserted” into another.

Francisco Alves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - all the answers will work, except "inserir a peça A na peça B" appears to be the simplest solution in this case (assembly instructions that don't have to be pretty)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Câmara
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elisa :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search