kerf insert

Portuguese translation: guia da lâmina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kerf insert
Portuguese translation:guia da lâmina
Entered by: Nick Taylor

11:06 Apr 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Power tools
English term or phrase: kerf insert
Boa tarde,

Gostaria de perguntar aos colegas de PT-PT se podem dizer como se pode traduzir "kerf insert".

A frase de referência é: "Sparks from abrasive cutting will burn the lower guard, the kerf insert and other plastic parts.".

Obrigado.

Alexandre
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
guia da lâmina
Explanation:
guia da lâmina
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda, assim como a todos os que deram sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inserção de corte
Teresa Borges
5 +1guia da lâmina
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inserção de corte


Explanation:
Ver:

Mitre saws are intended to cut wood or wood-like products, they cannot be used with abrasive cut-off wheels for cutting ferrous material such as bars, rods, studs, etc. Abrasive dust causes moving parts such as the lower guard to jam. Sparks from abrasive cutting will burn the lower guard, the kerf insert and other plastic parts.

As serras de esquadria destinam-se a cortar madeira ou produtos semelhantes a madeira, não podem ser utilizadas com rodas de corte abrasivas para cortar material ferroso, tal como barras, varões, pinos, etc. A poeira abrasiva provoca
o encravamento de peças móveis, tais como o resguardo inferior. As faíscas do corte abrasivo queimam o resguardo inferior, a inserção
de corte e outras peças de plástico.
http://www.makita-groupe.fr/notices/NOTICE_DLS111.pdf

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: tb tenho visto insertos de corte
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

neutral  Nick Taylor: No doubt whatsoever that is in the manual (but is sounds strange) :-) PS I think the "inserção" in a bad translation of the original. Nevertheless Teresa.. grande pesquisa profissional! :-)
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick! In all truth, I must say that, though I have translated technical stuff for a long time, I no longer do (well, hardly ever, except for medical devices), but people say I’m good at researching…

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guia da lâmina


Explanation:
guia da lâmina

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 551
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda, assim como a todos os que deram sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Se não estou enganada, ao comparar os termos com imagens, também "guia de corte": http://www.leroymerlin.pt/Site/Produtos/Ferramentas/Acessori...
24 mins
  -> thanks express




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search