seats

Portuguese translation: ponto de apoio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seat
Portuguese translation:ponto de apoio
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:33 Apr 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: seats
"Preferably, the abutment elements of the application head comprise an abutment surface substantially orthogonal to the support surface and at least one abutment seat, preferably a pair of abutment seats, configured for receiving the reference pin of the connection device.
The fixed reference pin(s) prevents/prevent displacements of the application head with respect to the support in the reference surface."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
pontos de apoio
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-12 02:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seat = something on which the base of an object rests
ou seja, seat = ponto de apoio da base de um objeto, o ponto onde a base de algo é apoiada

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/seat

Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pontos de apoio
Matheus Chaud
4assentamento
Leonor Machado
4ombreira
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ombreira


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=924&bih=694&ei=47TOWtPd...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 852

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pontos de apoio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-12 02:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seat = something on which the base of an object rests
ou seja, seat = ponto de apoio da base de um objeto, o ponto onde a base de algo é apoiada

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/seat



Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Hauke Christian
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hauke!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assentamento


Explanation:
https://www.sinimplante.com.br/.../EI0066_IFU_Componentes_es...

MINI-ABUTMENT: Consiste em um pilar cilíndrico, sextavado, reto com alturas variando de 1,0mm a 4,0mm seguindo as plataformas de assentamento conforme cada modelo de implante (3.8mm,. 4.1mm, 4.5mm, 5.0mm, 5.5mm e Cone Morse). São disponibilizados ao profissional na forma. ESTÉRIL por Radiação Gama.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search