seat and check assemblies

Portuguese translation: conjuntos de sede e retentor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seat and check assemblies
Portuguese translation:conjuntos de sede e retentor
Entered by: Carla Griecco

13:03 May 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / válvulas
English term or phrase: seat and check assemblies
Bom dia, colegas
Estou com dificuldade para entender a palavra "check" em "seat and check assemblies".

Contexto:
"Based on ABC 100 globe valves series in either standard oblique (Y) or angle (A) pattern design with full bore hydrodynamic body for unobstructed flow path.
The valve’s seat and check assemblies can be disassembled from the body as integral units without removing the valve from the line."

Desde já, muito obrigada

Carla
Carla Griecco
Brazil
conjuntos de sede e retentor
Explanation:
Assembly = refere-se ao conjunto e não à sua montagem.
Seat = Sede da válvula
Check = retentor (check valve = válvula de retenção)
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario Freitas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conjuntos de sede e retentor
Mario Freitas
3montagens da sede e de verificação da válvula
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montagens da sede e de verificação da válvula


Explanation:
seat: sede da válvula

https://www.google.pt/search?q="montagem da sede da válvula"...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjuntos de sede e retentor


Explanation:
Assembly = refere-se ao conjunto e não à sua montagem.
Seat = Sede da válvula
Check = retentor (check valve = válvula de retenção)


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 876
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario Freitas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: obviously
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search