grazing

Portuguese translation: luz rasante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grazing light
Portuguese translation:luz rasante
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:50 May 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grazing
In this context, the Applicant has realised that, also due to the poor reflectivity of the black elastomeric compound, it is appropriate to have a very high optical energy density on the surface and, also, as much as possible concentrated around the surface portion to be acquired (typically a linear surface portion) in order to prevent undesired scattering of light from the surrounding surface portions, which worsens the contrast of the acquired image.
Moreover, the lighting must be sufficiently homogeneous on all the linear portion to be acquired to prevent over- and/or under-exposure.
All is complicated by the fact that the light incident on the linear surface portion to detect the above defects is preferably grazing.
Isadora Vital
Brazil
rasante
Explanation:

grazing light = luz rasante (em espanhol):
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/luz-rasante.731689/

luz rasante (em português):
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luz rasante
Hilton F Santos
4tangencia a superfície
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4rasante
Matheus Chaud
3inclinada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasante


Explanation:

grazing light = luz rasante (em espanhol):
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/luz-rasante.731689/

luz rasante (em português):
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 995

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangencia a superfície


Explanation:
Grazing light
Lights located close to the lit surface that strengthen highlights and shadows and emphasize surface textures. Also used for inspection to detect surface blemishes and errors in workmanship.

Ficaria:
...preferencialmente tangencia a superfície

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2941

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclinada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1089

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luz rasante


Explanation:
Incidência rasante = grazing incidence

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search