cross cut trim

Portuguese translation: acabamento do corte transversal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross cut trim
Portuguese translation:acabamento do corte transversal
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:34 Jun 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / instruction manual for panel saw machine
English term or phrase: cross cut trim
"a trim cut taken at the front and rear of each strip in the width direction to square the strip for cross cutting. The front trim also removes any waste.
(Instruction Manual)
Maria Marques
Brazil
acabamento do corte transversal
Explanation:
Esse "trim" certamente se refere ao acabamento da peça na área cortada, removendo irregularidades e deixando-o liso.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acabamento do corte transversal
Mario Freitas
4poda / corte transversal
Oliveira Simões
4rebarbagem/rebarbação em corte transversaL
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebarbagem/rebarbação em corte transversaL


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 531
Notes to answerer
Asker: 10


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poda / corte transversal


Explanation:
Sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • Tenham como referência, as medidas da planta de exemplo em questão: comprimento do tronco já com a poda transversal.

    Reference: http://laudir.blogspot.com/2010/02/tecnica-kamikasi.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Poda NÃO, pela mor de Deus... poda a gente faz em árvore, em cachorro, mas não em chapa de metal! Erradíssimo, totalmente inapropriado!
4 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: poda não - corte transversal - sim.
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acabamento do corte transversal


Explanation:
Esse "trim" certamente se refere ao acabamento da peça na área cortada, removendo irregularidades e deixando-o liso.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 840
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!!!

Asker: 10


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: pode ser em chapa ou peca fundida (acabamento)
7 hrs
  -> Correto. Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Nick Taylor: or just corte transversal
11 hrs
  -> But then you'd leave the "trim" out. Cheers, my friend!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
6 days
  -> Obrigado, António!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search