Acknowlege upon

Portuguese translation: detecção (proveniente) do ponto X

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acknowlege upon
Portuguese translation:detecção (proveniente) do ponto X
Entered by: Izabel Santos

17:45 Jul 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Adaptive Controls
English term or phrase: Acknowlege upon
Reaction upon A:
NONE
Acknowl. upon A:
NONE
Acknowl. upon N:
NONE

o Acknowledge signal from field DCF601/602 via field exciter link.
It contains the sum of DCF current control faults.
Missing field acknowledge / field current too low [39 NO FIELD]
Status/level of acknowledge signal.

Reconhecimento em? no?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
detecção (proveniente) do ponto X
Explanation:
O sensor do ponto X detectou a falha.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2detecção (proveniente) do ponto X
Mario Freitas
4reconhecimento em
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowlege upon
reconhecimento em


Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, eu traduziria literalmente mesmo. Penso que o mais importante é saber o que signfica "N" e "A".

Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acknowlege upon
detecção (proveniente) do ponto X


Explanation:
O sensor do ponto X detectou a falha.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 840
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, António!

agree  Matheus Chaud: Sim, para máquinas, é mais comum dizer "detectar" ou identificar" um sinal.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search