raised on failure

Portuguese translation: em deocrrência de falha / detectada por força de falha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised on failure
Portuguese translation:em deocrrência de falha / detectada por força de falha
Entered by: Izabel Santos

10:46 Jul 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Adaptive Controls
English term or phrase: raised on failure
This fault is raised on failure to complete an Inclinometer Dipper Position Resolver Calibration due an inclinometer signal or data issue.
If the tensioning cycle is stopped with the motor raised, no tension is present on the belt.

This fault is raised on failure to complete an Inclinometer Dipper Position Resolver Calibration
Izabel Santos
Brazil
em deocrrência de falha / detectada por força de falha
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3em deocrrência de falha / detectada por força de falha
Mario Freitas
4ocorre quando não é possível (completar)
Matheus Chaud
4resulta / decorre da falha; é criado/criada pela falha
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
em deocrrência de falha / detectada por força de falha


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is raised on failure
resulta / decorre da falha; é criado/criada pela falha


Explanation:
Por analogia:
"He was raised on corn and alfalfa." (Ele foi criado com milho e alfafa.)

"The fault is raised on failure..." (A falta / O defeito é criado pela falha... ou decorre da falha...)


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/raise+on
Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised on failure (complete)
ocorre quando não é possível (completar)


Explanation:

Sugestão:
This fault is raised on failure to complete an Inclinometer Dipper Position Resolver Calibration
Esta falha ocorre quando não é possível completar a calibração...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-23 22:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs.: esta sugestão é mais para evitar traduzir "failure" como "falha", pois já tem "fault" no começo. É para não ficar "falha" duas vezes na frase ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 995




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search