sticks.. to the green horns

Portuguese translation: hastes... até as protuberâncias / dentes verdes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sticks.. to the green horns
Portuguese translation:hastes... até as protuberâncias / dentes verdes
Entered by: Izabel Santos

10:48 Jul 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Adaptive Controls
English term or phrase: sticks.. to the green horns
If the tensioning cycle is stopped with the motor raised, no tension is present on the belt.
If the shovel is then started and the crowd brake is released, the sticks will run out to the green horns.
If the system is turned to OFF during an active auto tensioning cycle, the shovel will be inhibited from starting until a complete auto tensioning cycle is performed.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
hastes... até as protuberâncias / dentes verdes
Explanation:
Nesta imagem, podemos ver a foto de uma haste (stick) de escavadeira elétrica:
https://goo.gl/images/KwdzEa

O trecho abaixo explica o que são os "greenhorns", que também significa "noviços" ou "novatos" quando utilizado em função adjetiva:

"So-called 'greenhorn' protrusions are provided on the opposed ends of each dipper handle gear rack. The greenhorns protrude outwardly from the dipper handles and act as stops to limit longitudinal movement of the dipper handles relative to the saddle blocks. However, a novice (i.e. 'greenhorn') operator may actuate the dipper handles too quickly, causing the greenhorns to collide at speed with and damage the saddle blocks."

protrusion: protuberância; protusão; saliência
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/protrusion

Com base na foto e explicação acima, imagino que deve ser uma referência aos dentes na ponta da caçamba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-23 17:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se não for isso, espero que a referência ajude a chegar à tradução correta. Bom trabalho, Izabel.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliveira! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hastes... até os terminais de cor verde
Mario Freitas
3hastes... até as protuberâncias / dentes verdes
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hastes... até os terminais de cor verde


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: horns = buzinas, mas sem muito contexto nunca se sabe
2 hrs
  -> Esse "horns" é de chifres, ou seja, terminais salientes em haste... eu acho.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: horn = rod http://iate.europa.eu/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=1561530&lang...
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Isso, muchacho. Obrigado!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hastes... até as protuberâncias / dentes verdes


Explanation:
Nesta imagem, podemos ver a foto de uma haste (stick) de escavadeira elétrica:
https://goo.gl/images/KwdzEa

O trecho abaixo explica o que são os "greenhorns", que também significa "noviços" ou "novatos" quando utilizado em função adjetiva:

"So-called 'greenhorn' protrusions are provided on the opposed ends of each dipper handle gear rack. The greenhorns protrude outwardly from the dipper handles and act as stops to limit longitudinal movement of the dipper handles relative to the saddle blocks. However, a novice (i.e. 'greenhorn') operator may actuate the dipper handles too quickly, causing the greenhorns to collide at speed with and damage the saddle blocks."

protrusion: protuberância; protusão; saliência
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/protrusion

Com base na foto e explicação acima, imagino que deve ser uma referência aos dentes na ponta da caçamba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-23 17:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se não for isso, espero que a referência ajude a chegar à tradução correta. Bom trabalho, Izabel.


    https://patents.google.com/patent/CA2828010A1
Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliveira! Abs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search