current is scaled

Portuguese translation: a corrente (elétrica) é ampliada / aumentada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the current is scaled
Portuguese translation:a corrente (elétrica) é ampliada / aumentada
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:25 Jul 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Adaptive Controls
English term or phrase: current is scaled
The measured AC -current is rectified and scaled to the burden signal so that 1.5V in SCDS-CON-2 board equals always the nominal current (signal 4.5) of the converter.
The measured current is scaled in two ways.
The overcurrent protection needs the current measurement which is scaled so that the converter nominal current equals 4096.

retificada e escalada/medida em escala?
corrente representada em escala?

Voltage scaling via parameter [P 42.06] rated line voltage correct
Izabel Santos
Brazil
a corrente (elétrica) é ampliada / aumentada
Explanation:
scale: climb up or over (something high and steep)
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliveira! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a corrente é ajustada; a corrente é dimensionada
Matheus Chaud
4a corrente (elétrica) é ampliada / aumentada
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a corrente (elétrica) é ampliada / aumentada


Explanation:
scale: climb up or over (something high and steep)

Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliveira! Abs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
current is scaled
a corrente é ajustada; a corrente é dimensionada


Explanation:
No seu contexto, scale pode ser scale up ou scale down: a corrente pode ser aumentada ou reduzida.
Traduziria como ajustada/dimensionada.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 995

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  airmailrpl: a corrente é ajustada
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Robert!

agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search