tuck position

Portuguese translation: retraído / posição de retração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tuck position
Portuguese translation:retraído / posição de retração
Entered by: Izabel Santos

01:57 Jul 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Adaptive Controls
English term or phrase: tuck position
Saddle inclinometer signals are not changing with handle movement.
Incorrect inclinometer registration offsets.

Possible Causes:
Delta handle angle between set point 2 and 3 was less than 35 degrees.
Saddle inclinometer signals are not changing with handle movement.
The left and right saddle inclinometer should read approximately 0.0 degrees when the shovel handle is in the horizontal position and approximately –90.0 degrees in the tuck position.

tuck position x horizontal position - quando a manivela está na posição horizontal e ?? encaixada, drobrada?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
retraído / posição de retração
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3retraído / posição de retração
Mario Freitas
4posição dobrada / encolhida
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retraído / posição de retração


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 844
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, António!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Matheus Chaud
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mats!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição dobrada / encolhida


Explanation:
"Tuck position" tem vários significados em inglês. Por exemplo:

"Em alguns esportes, como o mergulho, é a posição em que os joelhos se dobram e as coxas se aproximam do peito, com as mãos geralmente entrelaçadas ao redor das canelas." Veja: https://youtu.be/D2ve997kmcs

No esqui, é uma posição em que o esquiador agacha, geralmente enquanto segura as varas paralelas ao chão e embaixo dos braços."

Fonte: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/tuck position

Penso que neste contexto, em particular, poderia ser posição "dobrada" ou "encolhida".



Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search