Bias calibration

Portuguese translation: calibração por erro sistemático

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bias calibration
Portuguese translation:calibração por erro sistemático
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:57 Jul 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Adaptive Controls
English term or phrase: Bias calibration
SHOVEL
Invalid swing resolver calibration and/or;
Invalid laser/inclinometer based hoist/crowd resolver calibration.
Perform dipper position and bias calibration as directed from the ADAPT enable screen on the GUI.

Payload Bias Calibration Aborted
The calibration procedure may have been aborted because the user could not complete a bias calibration cycle.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
calibração por erro sistemático
Explanation:
Definition of bias The terms 'bias' and 'systematic error' have the same meaning in this handbook. Bias is defined (VIM) as the difference between the measurement result and its unknown 'true value'. It can often be estimated and/or eliminated by calibration to a reference standard.
-https://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/mpc/section4/mpc45....

Calculation of the bias or systematic error is one task that occurs during the process. Determination of that value is one of the goals of the calibration process.
-https://elsmar.com/Forums/general-measurement-device-and-cal...

-www.inf.puc-rio.br/~lopes/inf2391/Data_Science_Learning2.pd...
Problemas comuns em modelos. ▻ bias: erro sistemático, como sempre prever valores menores. ▻ variância: distância indesejada (mas não sistemática) entre .

-https://www.harbor.com.br/wp-content/.../MSA_Teoria_Implanta...
Calcular a tendência (Bias (erro sistemático)). Análise Gráfica: Construir um histograma marcando o VC. Analisar o histograma para determinar se estão ..

-https://www.infoteca.cnptia.embrapa.br/bitstream/doc/953275/...
de MM GONTIJO NETO - ‎Citado por 2 - ‎Artigos relacionados
BIAS – Erro sistemático. CV – Coeficiente de variação. NIR - Espectroscopia no Infravermelho Próximo. (do inglês, Near Infrared Spectroscopy). PCA – Análise ..

-Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro Centro de Ciências ... - UFRJ
objdig.ufrj.br/14/teses/765170.pdf
de O do Valongo - ‎2009 - ‎Artigos relacionados
função do seeing. gem em que o céu tenha sido subtraído. Além dos ruídos, P de calibração por bias, dark e flat-field e R de leitura da imagem, tem-se aquele ..
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Marcos! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calibração (calibragem) da polarização - ver explicação
Andre Ribeiro
3calibração por erro sistemático
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bias calibration
calibração (calibragem) da polarização - ver explicação


Explanation:
Luiz Mendes Antas, Editora Traço

bias - polarização, obliquidade

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: É bom dar pelo menos um exemplo e não é aconselhável usar termos como "veja abaixo", "veja explicação", etc. Veja item 1.4: https://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_...
44 mins

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bias calibration
calibração por erro sistemático


Explanation:
Definition of bias The terms 'bias' and 'systematic error' have the same meaning in this handbook. Bias is defined (VIM) as the difference between the measurement result and its unknown 'true value'. It can often be estimated and/or eliminated by calibration to a reference standard.
-https://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/mpc/section4/mpc45....

Calculation of the bias or systematic error is one task that occurs during the process. Determination of that value is one of the goals of the calibration process.
-https://elsmar.com/Forums/general-measurement-device-and-cal...

-www.inf.puc-rio.br/~lopes/inf2391/Data_Science_Learning2.pd...
Problemas comuns em modelos. ▻ bias: erro sistemático, como sempre prever valores menores. ▻ variância: distância indesejada (mas não sistemática) entre .

-https://www.harbor.com.br/wp-content/.../MSA_Teoria_Implanta...
Calcular a tendência (Bias (erro sistemático)). Análise Gráfica: Construir um histograma marcando o VC. Analisar o histograma para determinar se estão ..

-https://www.infoteca.cnptia.embrapa.br/bitstream/doc/953275/...
de MM GONTIJO NETO - ‎Citado por 2 - ‎Artigos relacionados
BIAS – Erro sistemático. CV – Coeficiente de variação. NIR - Espectroscopia no Infravermelho Próximo. (do inglês, Near Infrared Spectroscopy). PCA – Análise ..

-Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro Centro de Ciências ... - UFRJ
objdig.ufrj.br/14/teses/765170.pdf
de O do Valongo - ‎2009 - ‎Artigos relacionados
função do seeing. gem em que o céu tenha sido subtraído. Além dos ruídos, P de calibração por bias, dark e flat-field e R de leitura da imagem, tem-se aquele ..

Marcos Antonio
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 713
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Marcos! Abs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search