head gasket

Portuguese translation: junta do cabeçote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head gasket
Portuguese translation:junta do cabeçote
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

23:54 Jul 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: head gasket
Gas leakage from head gasket
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
junta do cabeçote
Explanation:
traduziria assim. veja os links do google para "head gasket" e "junta do cabeçote"
Selected response from:

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5junta do cabeçote
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4 +1junta da cabeça
Liliana Arcanjo
4junta de vedação do cabeçote
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junta da cabeça


Explanation:
Se tratar-se de algum tipo de motor

Liliana Arcanjo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Pt Pt
19 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta de vedação do cabeçote


Explanation:
Comparando as imagens, penso que se trata de junta de vedação do cabeçote do motor.

https://youtu.be/QA7KVQq9vKA
https://www.lojasapinhocambios.com.br/motor/junta-de-vedacao...

Example sentence(s):
  • Junta de vedação do cabeçote do motor / admissão / escapamento

    https://www.lojasapinhocambios.com.br/motor/junta-de-vedacao-do-cabecote-do-motor-admissao-escapamento/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
junta do cabeçote


Explanation:
traduziria assim. veja os links do google para "head gasket" e "junta do cabeçote"


    https://www.google.com.ar/search?newwindow=1&hl=pt-BR&biw=1242&bih=570&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=SxFdW7eGIcujwATTvLPQCw&q=junta+do+cabe%C3%A7ote&oq=j
    https://www.google.com.ar/search?newwindow=1&hl=pt-BR&biw=1242&bih=570&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=VBFdW7XlN4SwwATM3b-4DA&q=head+gasket&oq=head&gs_l=im
Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Agree: https://loja.chevroletnova.com.br/motor/junta-do-cabecote
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

neutral  Nick Taylor: very very rare in Pt Pt
18 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search